Tuesday, July 23, 2013
[…] If the prosecution can prove to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt that the alleged burglar’s actions have met all of these elements, the government has met its due process requirements and can proceed with the business of depriving the criminal of his freedom.

Tsarnaev’s crimes

So far, the federal government has charged Tsarnaev with the following crimes (the State of Massachusetts will charge him with a separate set of crimes based on their state’s law):

(NOTE: I’m omitting the parts of the statutes that do not apply OR are not in question.)

1) Use of a weapon of mass destruction 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)

“…A person who, without lawful authority, uses… a weapon of mass destruction
…against any person or property within the United States…
...shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, and if death results, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for… life”

2) Malicious destruction of property resulting in a death 18 U.S.C. § 844(i)